Privacy Policy

Healthy Strides Foundation

Privacy Policy



Strides for Rehab Pty Ltd as trustee for The Healthy Strides Foundation (Healthy Strides) is a not-for-profit organisation that provides intensive, multi-disciplinary evidence based rehabilitation programs for children and young adults with neurological conditions and injuries to improve quality of life and meaningful participation.


Healthy Strides recognises the importance of your privacy and understands that the security of your personal information is important to you.  We are committed to protecting the personal information you provide to us.


This Privacy Policy explains how Healthy Strides manages the personal information that we collect, hold, use and disclose and how to contact us if you have any further queries about our management of your personal information. This Privacy Policy applies to you only to the extent that the collection and handling of your personal information by Healthy Strides is subject to the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (Privacy Act).


Background


Where the collection or handling of your personal information by Healthy Strides is subject to the Privacy Act, Healthy Strides must comply with the requirements of that Act.  The Privacy Act regulates the manner in which personal information is handled throughout its life cycle, from collection to use and disclosure, storage, accessibility and disposal.


Personal information is information or an opinion about an identified individual, or an individual who is reasonably identifiable, whether the information or opinion is true or not, and whether the information or opinion is recorded in a material form or not.   


Special provisions apply to the collection of personal information which is sensitive information. This includes health information and information about a person's race, ethnic origin, political opinions, membership of political, professional or trade associations, religious or philosophical beliefs, sexual preferences and criminal history.

 

In this Privacy Policy, all references to personal information include sensitive information unless indicated otherwise.


What personal information does Healthy Strides collect?


In the course of our business, Healthy Strides may collect personal information about you that is necessary for us to perform our functions and activities.  Healthy Strides will only collect personal information about you by lawful and fair means and not in an unreasonably intrusive manner.  


The types of personal information we may collect and hold may vary depending on the nature of our interaction with you and may include: 


identifying and contact information (such as name, age, address and telephone phone number); 

credit card and payment details; 

health information (such as information about your health condition and the results of assessments that we perform);

with your consent, video footage of your treatment with Healthy Strides; and

if you receive funding under the National Disability Insurance Scheme (NDIS), your NDIS number. 


Healthy Strides may collect personal information about:


clients in the course of providing rehabilitation programs to clients;

parents and/or guardians of clients (where applicable); 

healthcare professionals in the course of them referring clients for rehabilitation programs to Healthy Strides or engaging healthcare professionals to assist to provide rehabilitation programs to clients;

third parties providing a service to Healthy Strides; 

researchers who assist Healthy Strides to carry out research; and

employees and contractors of Healthy Strides.


How does Healthy Strides collect personal information?


Healthy Strides may collect your personal information in a number of ways including through application forms (typically online) and correspondence (written and verbal) with you.


If you are a client, Healthy Strides typically collects your personal information directly from you but may also collect your personal information from your parent or guardian (where applicable), from your treating healthcare professionals (including local therapy providers/agencies and hospitals) and/or from any organisation that may be funding the provision of our services to you such as: 


the National Disability Insurance Agency (if you receive NDIS funding);

the WA Department of Communities;

Carers Australia, Carers WA and the Australian Department of Social Services (if you are enrolled in the Better Start for Children with Disability program); 

the Insurance Commission of Western Australia; and 

the Perth Children’s Hospital.


If you are a healthcare professional, Healthy Strides typically collects your personal information directly from you or from the client (or their parent/guardian). 


For what purposes does Healthy Strides collect, hold, use and disclose your personal information?


The Privacy Act generally requires Healthy Strides to use personal information only for the primary purpose for which it is collected, or for secondary purposes which are related (or directly related in the case of sensitive information) to the primary purpose.


In general, Healthy Strides collects, holds, uses and discloses personal information for the following purposes:


to provide services to clients including rehabilitation programs; 

for clinical auditing;

to invoice and process any fees payable in relation to the services rendered; 

to manage our relationship with you (including if you are a healthcare professional, client, service provider or employee) and to contact you for follow up purposes;

to verify and update personal information held by us;

to recruit personnel;

to review, develop and improve our services including to develop and evaluate our rehabilitation programs;

to invite you to participate in research projects conducted by Healthy Strides;

with the client's (or their parent/guardian's) consent, to undertake research that has been approved by a Human Research Ethics Committee and report to the organisation(s) funding the research;

to prepare various publications and presentations such as at conferences;

to comply with legal or regulatory obligations; and

for other purposes required or authorised by or under law, including purposes for which you have provided your express or implied consent.


Our range of services and our functions and activities may change from time to time.


If you provide your email address, telephone and/or mobile phone number, you also consent to the Healthy Strides using your email address, telephone and/or mobile phone number to contact you (including by telephone call, SMS or email) for any of the above purposes. 


To whom may Healthy Strides disclose your personal information?


In order to carry out the above purposes, Healthy Strides may disclose your personal information to:


referring and/or treating healthcare professionals so that they can manage the client's health condition and other healthcare professionals to whom we may refer the client for further healthcare services;

any organisation that is funding the provision of our services to the client such as government organisations (including the National Disability Insurance Agency, the WA Department of Communities, Carers Australia, Carers WA, the Australian Department of Social Services, the Insurance Commission of Western Australia and the Perth Children’s Hospital);

healthcare professionals we engage to assist us to provide our rehabilitation programs; 

parents and/or guardians of a client (where applicable); 

other persons or organisations engaged by Healthy Strides to assist Healthy Strides in carrying out the above purposes such as professional advisors including accountants, book-keepers and auditors, and providers of file storage and synchronization services such as Google Drive; 

regulatory authorities such as the National Disability Insurance Agency and the WA Department of Communities;

with the client's (or their parent/guardian's) consent, third party researchers who are assisting us to undertake research that has been approved by a Human Research Ethics Committee; and

parties involved in a prospective or actual transfer of our assets or business.


We may also disclose your personal information in a de-identified, aggregated form such as in conference presentations, research publications and annual reports.  


What happens if you don't provide Healthy Strides with your personal information?


If you do not provide personal information requested of you to Healthy Strides, we may be unable to provide you with the products and services you request of us. 


How does Healthy Strides hold your personal information and manage the data quality and security of your personal information?


Healthy Strides stores your personal information online through the Google Drive platform with access only available by password. 


To the extent required by the Privacy Act, Healthy Strides will take reasonable steps to:


make sure that the personal information that we collect, hold, use and disclose is accurate, complete and up to date; and

protect the personal information that we hold from misuse, interference and loss and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.


Healthy Strides will take reasonable steps to ensure that personal information that is held which is no longer required, including under any contractual or legal requirement, is destroyed or de-identified in a secure manner.


Does Healthy Strides transfer personal information overseas?


Healthy Strides is unlikely to transfer your personal information overseas.  


In the event Healthy Strides transfers your personal information outside Australia, we will comply with the requirements of the Privacy Act that relate to transborder data flows.  


How can you access or correct your personal information and contact Healthy Strides?


Please contact us if you would like to seek access to or request that we correct the personal information we hold about you:


By mail: Unit 4/31 Archer Street Carlisle WA 6101

By telephone: (08) 6109 2938 or 0422 472 622

By email: info@healthystridesfoundation.com


Healthy Strides will generally provide you with access to your personal information if practicable, and will take reasonable steps to amend any personal information about you which is inaccurate or out of date.  In some circumstances and in accordance with the Privacy Act, Healthy Strides may not permit you access to your personal information, or may refuse to correct your personal information, in which case we will provide you reasons for this decision.


How Healthy Strides handles complaints


If you have any concerns or complaints about the manner in which your personal information has been collected or handled by Healthy Strides, please advise us of your concern or complaint in writing and send it to info@heatlhystridesfoundation.com or at the mailing address set out above. Your concern or complaint will be considered or investigated and we will respond to your complaint within a reasonable time.


It is our intention to use our best endeavours to resolve any complaint to your satisfaction. However, if you are unhappy with our response, you may contact the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner who may investigate your complaint further.


Further information 


Further information about the application of the Privacy Act can be found at the website of the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner at www.oaic.gov.au.


Changes to our Privacy Policy


This Privacy Policy is effective from  August 30th 2018.  As this Privacy Policy is updated from time to time, to obtain a copy of the latest version at any time, you should visit our website at https://healthystridesfoundation.com/ or contact us using our contact details above.